Menu Close

Search


$2,890,000
36221 N TOM DARLINGTON Drive
Carefree, AZ 85377
MLS# 6328514
Status: Closed
6 beds  |  5 baths

 | 

MAJESTIC ENTRANCE
  1 / 67  
MAJESTIC ENTRANCE GATED COURTYARD KIVA FIREPLACE IN COURTYARD BEAUTIFUL ENTRANCE LIVING ROOM COVERED PATIO LIVING ROOM DINING ROOM DINING ROOM FOYER FAMILY ROOM GOURMET KITCHEN GOURMET KITCHEN HUGE KITCHEN ISLAND CUSTOM ALDER CABS BREAKFAST NOOK FAMILY ROOM FAMILY ROOM FAMILY ROOM INDOOR OUTDOOR LIVING BIG PATIO DOORS SEAMLESS OWNER'S SUITE OWNER'S WET BAR TO LUXE BATH OWNER'S BATH OWNER'S SUITE SHOWER OFFICE THEATRE RM WETBAR GUEST BATH GUEST SUITE GUEST BATH OTHER SUITE AS OFFICE 36221 N TOM DARLINGTON Drive, Carefree, AZ 85377 GUEST SUITE GUEST BATH LAUNDRY RM HUGE 4 CAR GARAGE PRIVATE GUEST HOUSE EXTENSIVE COVERED PATIO GUEST HOUSE GUEST HOUSE GUEST HOUSE BATH GUEST HOUSE PRIVATE PATIO BLACK MTN VIEWS OUTDOOR KITCHEN OUTDOOR KITCHEN POOL SPA 36221 N TOM DARLINGTON Drive, Carefree, AZ 85377 SPA FIREPIT POOL POOL SPA POOL VIEW DECK 36221 N TOM DARLINGTON Drive, Carefree, AZ 85377 MORE OUTDOOR SPACE HUGE BACKYARD HUGE PATIO MORE SPA Masterpiece AMAZING SUNSETS OUTDOOR PATIO LIVING INDOOR OUTDOOR PATIO AT SUNSET DRIVEWAY GARAGE 36221 N TOM DARLINGTON Drive, Carefree, AZ 85377

Property Description
Award-Winning builders' Old World custom built residence. 1.6 acre on the foothills of Black Mountain, Carefree. You will fall in love with the breathtaking mountains and city lights views surrounding this well crafted home. Sits away from the road with privacy and lush landscaping. 5 ensuites plus study/den. 3 wet bars. Gourmet kitchen with custom alder cabs, s/s appliances, dual ovens, warming drawer, 6 burner gas stove. Temp controlled Wine rm. Theatre. Separate Private Guest House. Swim up bar, pool, spa, ramada, full outdoor kitchen, firepit, huge patios with misting systems and heaters awaits you to enjoy a 24/7 resort lifestyle. View deck for 360 views. Owner's suite has floor to ceiling glass, fireplace. Courtyard w/ kiva FP. 4 cars. Solar owned. More features and upgrades.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2022-03-28
Sold Price: $2,850,000
Status: Closed
Current Price: $2,850,000
List Date: 2021-12-04
Type: ER
Ownership: Fee Simple
Subagents: N
Buyer Broker $/%: %
Variable Commission: Y
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: F37
House Number: 36221
Compass: N
Street Name: TOM DARLINGTON
St Suffix: Drive
City/Town Code: Carefree
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85377
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor's Map #: 83
Assessor's Parcel #: 168
Assessor Number: 216-83-168
Subdivision: CAREFREE
Tax Municipality: Carefree
Taxes: 5723
Tax Year: 2021
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 6
# Bathrooms: 5
Approx SQFT: 5652
Price/SqFt: 504.25
Guest House SqFt: 635
Horses: N
Model: CUSTOM
Builder Name: Manship Builders
Year Built: 2008
Approx Lot SqFt: 70000
Approx Lot Acres: 1.607
Flood Zone: No
Pool: Private Only
Planned Comm Name: CAREFREE
Marketing Name: NO HOA - CAREFREE
Elementary School: Black Mountain Elementary School
Jr. High School: Sonoran Trails Middle School
High School: Cactus Shadows High School
Elem School Dist #: 093 - Cave Creek Unified District
High School Dist #: 093 - Cave Creek Unified District
Remarks & Misc
Cross Street: Tom Darlington & Stagecoach Pass
Directions: North on Scottsdale Rd will turn into Tom Darlington Dr. Home is 2nd property on East, just after Stagecoach pass.
Geo Lat: 33.814863
Geo Lon: -111.925333
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2022-03-28
Under Contract Date: 2022-02-05
Close of Escrow Date: 2022-03-28
Sold Price: $2,850,000
Legal Info
Township: 6N
Range: 4E
Section: 35
Lot Number: 168
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: Y
Items Updated
Ht/Cool Yr Updated: 2019
Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Partial
Roof Partial/Full: Partial
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 4
Slab Parking Spaces: 6
Total Covered Spaces: 4
Solar Panels
Ownership: Owned
Sold Info
Loan Type: Other
Payment Type: Other
Closing Cost Split: Normal - N
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Architecture: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Sinks
Master Bedroom: Split
Additional Bedroom: Other Bdrm Split; Separate Bdrm Exit; Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst; Othr Bdr Walkin Clst; Mstr Bdrm Sitting Rm
Fireplace: 2 Fireplace; Fireplace Family Rm; Fireplace Master Bdr; Gas Fireplace; Exterior Fireplace; Firepit
Flooring: Carpet; Stone; Wood
Windows: Sunscreen(s); Dual Pane; Low-E
Pool Features: Private; Heated; Lap; Variable Speed Pump
Spa: Private; Heated
Dining Area: Formal; Eat-in Kitchen; Breakfast Bar; Breakfast Room
Kitchen Features: 220 Volts in Kitchen; Range/Oven Gas; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Reverse Osmosis; Multiple Ovens; Pantry; Walk-in Pantry; Granite Countertops; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; Wshr/Dry HookUp Only; Inside; See Remarks
Other Rooms: Family Room; Bonus/Game Room; Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn; Media Room
Features: Skylight(s); Vaulted Ceiling(s); 9+ Flat Ceilings; Central Vacuum; Wet Bar; Fire Sprinklers; No Interior Steps; Water Softener Owned; Soft Water Loop; Drink Wtr Filter Sys
Technology: 3+ Exist Tele Lines; Pre-Wire Srnd Snd; Pre-Wire Sat Dish; Sat Dish TV Ownd; Cable TV Avail; Ntwrk Wrng Multi Rms; Security Sys Owned
Exterior Features: Separate Guest House; Patio; Covered Patio(s); Balcony; Gazebo/Ramada; Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s); Misting System; Childrens Play Area; Built-in BBQ
Parking Features: Electric Door Opener; Extnded Lngth Garage; Over Height Garage; Separate Strge Area
Road Responsibility: City Maintained Road
Construction: Frame - Wood
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco; Stone
Roofing: Tile
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s)
Heating: Natural Gas
Plumbing: Recirculation Pump; Electric Hot Wtr Htr; Gas Hot Water Heater
Energy/Green Feature: Solar Panels; Multi-Zones
Utilities: APS; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Septic Tank; Septic in & Cnctd
Services: City Services
Fencing: Wrought Iron; Block
Property Description: City Light View(s); Mountain View(s)
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back
Possession: By Agreement; Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: No Fees
Assoc Rules/Info: None
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Room Information
Room NameLengthLengthWidthWidthRemarks
Master Bedroom24.0024.0018.0018.00
Bedroom 214.4014.4015.5015.50
Bedroom 318.0018.0012.3012.30
Bedroom 416.0016.0013.0013.00
Other Room28.0028.0016.0016.00Guest House Bedroom
Family Room20.0020.0020.0020.00
Media Room22.0022.0014.0014.00
Kitchen21.0021.0013.8013.80
Dining Room14.0014.0015.5015.50
Office14.5014.5012.5012.50
Living Room18.8018.8014.7514.75

Listing Office: Realty Executives

Last Updated: March - 28 - 2022

36221 N TOM DARLINGTON Drive, Carefree, AZ 85377 - MLS# 6328514

Copyright 2021 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.